Construction AI BriefSubscribe →
Issue
№366
Pillar
Trend
Audience
GC ops
Dated
2026.10.19

68% of construction executives have spent $250K+ on AI, and most can't measure the return. Here's the scorecard to build first

A BRG survey of 100+ construction and development executives finds heavy AI spending, little full integration and no agreed yardstick. A contractor can fix the measurement gap with one baseline per pilot.

ByConstruction AI BriefAbout this publication

Construction firms are spending real money on AI without a shared way to tell whether it paid off. A BRG survey of more than 100 construction and development executives found 68% have spent at least $250,000 on AI in the past 24 months, yet only 15% say AI is fully integrated across their business. The fix for a contractor is cheap: write down a baseline number before any pilot starts.

What did the BRG survey find?

BRG published the research in mid-October 2026 under the title "AI in Construction: Measurable Results, Unclear Benchmarks." The main figures, as reported in BRG's release and a news write-up of it:

FindingNumber
Spent $250K or more on AI in the past 24 months68%
Spent $1M or more37%
AI fully integrated across the business15%
Added staff because of AI18%
Reduced staff because of AI11%
Top risk: liability for errors in AI-generated work43%
Risk: unclear treatment of AI in contracts40%

BRG also reports that gains show up more often as effectiveness than as efficiency, and that double-digit cost savings are common across project phases. But no single yardstick has emerged to capture the full value.

Does this contradict the "AI replaces jobs" story?

For this sample, yes. More firms added people than cut them. That fits what shows up on jobsites: AI tools draft, summarize and check, and a person still signs the submittal, the RFI response and the pay application.

One caution. This is a survey of executives, and BRG's respondents skew toward firms big enough to spend six or seven figures. Intuit's QuickBooks report, using a different sample of mostly small businesses, found only 7% of US construction firms currently pay for AI tools. Both can be true. If you run a 30-person sub, the BRG spending numbers describe someone else's budget.

Why can't firms measure the return?

Because most pilots start without a baseline. A PM tries a tool for spec review, it "feels faster," and three months later nobody remembers how long the old process took. Effectiveness gains, such as fewer missed scope items, are even harder to see after the fact.

What should a GC or sub do before the next pilot?

Pick one task and one number, and record it before you turn the tool on:

  1. Submittal review: average hours per submittal and number of resubmittals.
  2. RFIs: days from question to response, and share returned for missing information.
  3. Estimating: takeoff hours per bid and number of addenda items missed.
  4. Daily logs: minutes per log per superintendent, and share completed same day.

Then set a review date at 60 to 90 days, name one owner, and decide in advance what result means "keep paying" and what means "cancel." Without that, the license renews by default.

What about the contract and liability worries?

Two in five respondents flagged unclear treatment of AI in contracts, and more than four in ten flagged liability for AI-generated errors. Neither is solved by buying software. Ask your attorney whether your subcontract and owner agreements say who is responsible for work product drafted with AI, and keep a human reviewer's initials on anything that goes out under your name.

The takeaway

Don't read the 68% as proof AI pays. Read it as proof that spending is ahead of measuring. Before the next tool trial, write one baseline number on one page, and check it on a calendar date. That is the only ROI study most contractors will ever need.

FAQCommon questions
How much are construction companies spending on AI?
In BRG's October 2026 survey of more than 100 construction and development executives, 68% had spent at least $250,000 on AI over the past 24 months and 37% had spent $1 million or more. A separate Intuit QuickBooks report, which covers small businesses, found only 7% of US construction firms currently pay for AI tools.
Is AI reducing headcount at construction firms?
Not yet, according to BRG. More respondents said AI led them to add staff (18%) than to cut staff (11%), and the report describes AI as changing how teams work rather than shrinking them.
How do you measure ROI on construction AI tools?
Record a baseline before the pilot starts, such as hours per submittal review, RFI turnaround days or takeoff hours per bid, then compare the same measure after 60 to 90 days. BRG found no single yardstick has emerged across the industry, so a firm has to define its own.
What are the biggest risks contractors see with AI?
In the BRG survey, 43% cited liability for errors in AI-generated work and 40% cited unclear treatment of AI in contracts.
End of sheet — issue №366
Published · 2026.10.19
Project
Construction AI Brief
Dated
2026.10.19
Sheet
1 / 1
Rev
A
Published independently · constructionaibrief.com · © 2026Facebook·Privacy·About